Go to Home Page
Main Message Board | Treatment Discussions | Polls | MC FAQs | Recipes | Information Sites | Medication Info | Diet Info | Jokes | Photo Gallery
  Username:    Password:      Remember me       
MICROSCOPIC COLITIS SUPPORT Forum Index

You can get your life back
MICROSCOPIC COLITIS SUPPORT
Discussion and Support Forum for Collagenous Colitis, Lymphocytic Colitis, Microscopic Colitis, Mastocytic Enterocolitis, and Related Issues

Visit the Microscopic Colitis Foundation Website
 

The only comprehensive book ever written about Microscopic Colitis
 FAQFAQ  RulesRules   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  ChatChat   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 World Time Clock--Time ZonesPotty People T-ShirtsPrivacy Policy
Google
SearchSearch The Archives of This Discussion Board
Which Enterolab test(s) makes the most sense for me?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic       MICROSCOPIC COLITIS SUPPORT Forum Index -> Discussions About Enterolab Testing
 View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
oldgrowth



Joined: 07 Jun 2013

Posts: 6
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 4:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Celiac Disease

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:02 pm    Post subject: Which Enterolab test(s) makes the most sense for me? Reply with quote

Noob here. I've been diagnosed with Celiac but not MC.
I'm suspecting I have MC, and would like advice on if Enterolab testing makes sense for me, at this point.
First off does this sound like MC?
chronic diarrhea, usually only once a day, in the morning. Sometimes twice. Sometimes more, but usually just once.
Had it off and on since I was a kid.
Very often I can't identify a trigger for D
Food intolerances to the point that I can't eat out in restaurants (unless it's a dedicated gluten free kitchen.)
Intolerant to alcohol, coffee, tea, sodas (especially corn sugar ones), sugar, processed foods.
reaynaud’s,
bloating often
watery or fluffy diarrhea, usually 1x per day, first thing in the morning. urgent.
night sweats often
night leakage sometimes
itchy rectum sometimes
fatigue most days, to the point that I can't go to work anymore.
dizziness when standing up quickly
low IGG
low testosterone
Intolerant of antibiotics (diarrhea)

regular VSL#3 helps with the D a bit
Mesacol (like Asacol) helps - I take it when I have bad D - you know, the urgent explosive messy kind, where you have to clean the toilet up afterward.

Previous Enterolab testing (for celiac)

Fecal Antigliadin IgA 45 (Normal Range <10 Units)
Fecal Antitissue Transglutaminase IgA 33 Units (Normal Range <10 Units)
Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score 1288 Units (Normal Range <300 Units)
(this has since normalized in subsequent tests)
Fecal anti-casein (cow’s milk) IgA antibody 22 Units (Normal Range <10 Units)
HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0202
HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0603
Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,1 (Subtype 2,6)

I've had my thyroid tested a few times for a couple of the "T" things. TSH maybe. All normal
Tested for parasites quite a few times. All negative.
I'm scheduled to see the Gastro next month to setup a colonoscopy and endoscopy (if he thinks that makes sense to do.)
Anyway, I'm thinking about getting the Enterolab Fecal Test for MC.
Anyone have advice about that? Should I wait till I run it by the Gastro next month. (I'm tempted to just do it.)
Also, after reading through a bit on the forums here, I'm thinking about also getting the food intolerance Panel C.
Any advice appreciated.
Back to top
tex
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 May 2005

Posts: 30082
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 6:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Gluten, casein, soy, and avenin, (avenin is the prolamin in oats, which is equivalent to the gluten in wheat), beef, grapes, peanuts, cashews, almonds, (but nut butters seem OK except for peanuts), citric acid, chocolate, and agar.
Location: Central Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Welcome to the board. Looking at all the information that you listed, it suggests that you very likely have MC, but not celiac disease, (since you don't have a celiac gene). Of course the extensive small intestinal damage that you obviously had initially (based on your fecal fat score), suggests that you probably had at least a Marsh 1 level of small intestinal damage (it takes at least a Marsh 3 level to meet the diagnostic criteria for an "official" celiac diagnosis). IMO, whether you have one or the other (or both diseases) is a moot point, since both syndromes are a symptom of gluten sensitivity, they both cause similar clinical symptoms, and they both cause similar histological changes in both the large and small intestines. At any rate, virtually all of your symptoms are consistent with MC.

If you schedule a colonoscopy exam, and the GI doc takes enough biopsy samples. and a pathologist carefully analyzes them under a microscope, he or she should be able to easily determine whether or not you have MC. It should be a slam-dunk diagnosis, if they both do their job correctly.

The rectal itching could be due to pin worms, but the most likely cause is a yeast overgrowth (Candida albicans). Do you have thrush (a white coating on your tongue)? That would be additional evidence of a yeast overgrowth. Many/most people who have a yeast overgrowth find that if they try to severely restrict carbohydrates or sugar in their diet, it tends to cause a very powerful craving for sugar/carbs, because the yeast is capable of actually influencing responses in the brain, in order to take care of it's nutritional needs (yeast thrives on sugar/carbs, and dies without them).

Low testosterone is often caused by an under-active thyroid. People who have MC are approximately 7 times as likely to have thyroid problems as someone in the general population. Most doctors check TSH, and maybe total T3 and total T4, but they trust TSH for determining a diagnosis, and they typically use an unrealistic "normal" range for comparing TSH results. Unfortunately hypothyroidism can also be associated with normal a TSH level, if Free T4 is low. It's rare to encounter a doctor who is knowledgeable enough about thyroid problems to be willing and able to diagnose hypothyroidism and properly treat it based on a low Free T4 result. My TSH was mid-range, but my Free T4 was below range, and my testosterone was low, so I've been taking a thyroid supplement (Armour) and androgen for over 8 years now.

The C Panel offered by EnteroLab would probably be very helpful for fine-tuning your diet. Most members here who have ordered it have found it to be very beneficial.

Tex
_________________
cowboy

It is suspected that some of the hardest material known to science can be found in the skulls of GI specialists who insist that diet has nothing to do with the treatment of microscopic colitis.
Back to top
oldgrowth



Joined: 07 Jun 2013

Posts: 6
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 4:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Celiac Disease

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Tex! I found some of my medical records and I was tested for "T3, Free" which was 3.4 pg/mL
Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20 (out of <20 IU/mL )
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10 IU/mL
White Blood Cells in Stool
can't find any other Thyroid tests, so it looks like I was wrong about having lots of thyroid tests. So you still think I should get a test for Free T4 ?
I read Wayne's book recently; I remember it linked Thyroid problems with MC, but didn't realize I didn't have all the tests. Thanks for pointing that out.

No thrush, but I'm not as good about avoiding sugar as I am at avoiding gluten. Those cravings are gone. I only get them the day after I eat sugary foods. I avoid sugar, but maybe I should be more diligent about it.
Back to top
tex
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 May 2005

Posts: 30082
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 6:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Gluten, casein, soy, and avenin, (avenin is the prolamin in oats, which is equivalent to the gluten in wheat), beef, grapes, peanuts, cashews, almonds, (but nut butters seem OK except for peanuts), citric acid, chocolate, and agar.
Location: Central Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At least your test results were negative for autoimmune thyroiditis. Do you have many other hypothyroid symptoms?

Long and Pathetic List of Symptoms

IMO, the Free T4 test is very important for anyone who might be having hypothyroid symptoms, even though their TSH is normal. I'm not a doctor, though. However, it appears that even Dr. Mercola agrees with this viewpoint:

Optimum Diagnosis and Treatment of Hypothyroidism With Free T3 and Free T4 Levels

Your Free T4 might be OK, in which case this is all irrelevant, but even if it is out of range, the biggest problem is finding a doctor (whether a GP or an endocrinologist) who is willing and knowledgeable enough to treat hypothyroid patients based on those markers, (with a "normal" TSH level). They seem to be as scarce as hen's teeth. In the good old days, all doctors treated hypothyroidism based on symptoms. These days though, since the advent of the TSH test, most doctors trust the TSH test result more than they trust their own knowledge and skill level, and they have forgotten the correct way to diagnose and treat hypothyroidism. They prefer to let the lab tests do their thinking for them.

Tex
_________________
cowboy

It is suspected that some of the hardest material known to science can be found in the skulls of GI specialists who insist that diet has nothing to do with the treatment of microscopic colitis.
Back to top
oldgrowth



Joined: 07 Jun 2013

Posts: 6
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 4:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Celiac Disease

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tex wrote:
At least your test results were negative for autoimmune thyroiditis. Do you have many other hypothyroid symptoms?
Tex

Wow that's a long list; yeah, I have quite a few of those symptoms. There's a link to testing at the bottom of the article. It's STTM Thyroid Numbers from MyMedLab.com. It does test for TSH and Free T3 and Free T4.
https://sttm.mymedlab.com/sttm-profiles/sttm-thyroid-numbers
You think it's any good?
Back to top
tex
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 May 2005

Posts: 30082
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 6:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Gluten, casein, soy, and avenin, (avenin is the prolamin in oats, which is equivalent to the gluten in wheat), beef, grapes, peanuts, cashews, almonds, (but nut butters seem OK except for peanuts), citric acid, chocolate, and agar.
Location: Central Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never tried that lab, but the website (STTM) is well respected by those of us who have thyroid issues that our doctors are often unable to resolve, so personally, yes, I would trust that lab (until/unless something happened that suggested that they don't deserve my trust). The price seems to be fair enough.

Remember that you will have to go to an affiliated lab in your area in order to have your blood drawn, if you purchase a test. If my doctor was unwilling to order similar tests locally, I would probably try that test option myself.

Tex
_________________
cowboy

It is suspected that some of the hardest material known to science can be found in the skulls of GI specialists who insist that diet has nothing to do with the treatment of microscopic colitis.
Back to top
Deb
Rockhopper Penguin
Rockhopper Penguin
United States

Joined: 20 Nov 2010

Posts: 1478
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 6:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Gluten, still determining others
Location: Minnesota

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:31 pm    Post subject: OldGrowth Reply with quote

Here in Mayo Clinic land I have to drive nearly 200 miles round trip to get to a lab to do these test but I believe it's worth it. Deb
Back to top
oldgrowth



Joined: 07 Jun 2013

Posts: 6
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 4:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Celiac Disease

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tex, Looks like the National Institutes of Health agrees with you about the importance of testing free T4 in cases of suspected hypothyroidism, in the following brochure. It goes on to say that free T3 is not useful in determining hypothyroidism, only hyperthyroidism:
http://endocrine.niddk.nih.gov/pubs/thyroidtest...roidtests_508.pdf

I ordered the test for tomorrow. I'll come back with the results when I get them.
Back to top
tex
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 May 2005

Posts: 30082
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 6:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Gluten, casein, soy, and avenin, (avenin is the prolamin in oats, which is equivalent to the gluten in wheat), beef, grapes, peanuts, cashews, almonds, (but nut butters seem OK except for peanuts), citric acid, chocolate, and agar.
Location: Central Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumbs up

Tex
_________________
cowboy

It is suspected that some of the hardest material known to science can be found in the skulls of GI specialists who insist that diet has nothing to do with the treatment of microscopic colitis.
Back to top
oldgrowth



Joined: 07 Jun 2013

Posts: 6
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 4:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Celiac Disease

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are those results:
........................................................Result................Range..../Units
TSH004264....................................... 2.85..................0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum010389.....2.9....................2.0-4.4 pg/mL
T4,Free(Direct)019745........................1.14..................0.82-1.77 ng/dL


How does that look to you?
Back to top
tex
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 May 2005

Posts: 30082
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 6:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Gluten, casein, soy, and avenin, (avenin is the prolamin in oats, which is equivalent to the gluten in wheat), beef, grapes, peanuts, cashews, almonds, (but nut butters seem OK except for peanuts), citric acid, chocolate, and agar.
Location: Central Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, to me those results look pretty much OK. My results are usually similar, except that my Free T4 is always slightly below range, or barely above the bottom limit (even though I'm taking Armour thyroid supplement).

Tex
_________________
cowboy

It is suspected that some of the hardest material known to science can be found in the skulls of GI specialists who insist that diet has nothing to do with the treatment of microscopic colitis.
Back to top
oldgrowth



Joined: 07 Jun 2013

Posts: 6
User's local time:
2017 Jun 27 - 4:11 PM


Food Intolerances : Celiac Disease

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Tex,
I'll come back with those enterolab results for antigenic food sensitivity panel and acute/chronic colitis stool test
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic      Reply to topic    MICROSCOPIC COLITIS SUPPORT Forum Index -> Discussions About Enterolab Testing All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Remove cookies set by this forum

Search online dictionaries
(Powered by OneLook® Dictionary Search)
Enter word or phrase:
Enter a word to search for dictionary web sites that include that word.
Enter a pattern consisting of letters and wildcards to search for words.
Valid wildcards are * (matches multiple letters) and ? (matches one letter).
Locations of visitors to this page


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
IP Country Flag 2.9.6b © 2005, 2008 - 3Di (aka 3D)

Copyright © 2005–2017 perskyfarms.com, All Rights Reserved

Copyright Notice: The material on this site is copyrighted by perskyfarms.com, and it is protected from unauthorized copying and dissemination by United States copyright law, trademark law, international conventions, and other intellectual property laws. This copyright protection also extends to any and all images, found on any and all pages of this site.

Please contact us at this address for permission, if you wish to use any material on this website for any commercial or public purpose.

We have made a good faith effort not to violate any copyright. If we have unknowingly done so, please contact the site administrator, at this address, and the issue will be promptly corrected.

Disclaimer: The information contained within this site is intended solely for general educational purposes, and is not intended, nor implied, to be a substitute for professional medical advice relative to your specific medical condition or question. Anyone who chooses to use any information found here, does so at his or her own risk. Always seek the advice of your physician or other health care provider for any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Only your physician can provide specific diagnoses and therapies. By using this site you agree to the following terms and conditions:

Certain members of this discussion board are practicing medical professionals. They are not here to offer medial advice, they are here because they have been diagnosed with microsopic colitis, and they are interested in sharing their own personal experiences concerning the disease, and learning from others in all walks of life, who also have to deal with these issues. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your health, you should consult with your own doctor, or medial professional.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor, or 911, immediately. The members of this board, regardless of whether or not they are medical professionals, cannot respond to issues requiring urgent medical attention. Please note that no legal action can be taken by any user of this site, as a result of any information found here, and that none of the parties involved, neither individually, nor collectively, nor the owner of this site, can be held responsible for any information offered in the course of discussions, regardless of circumstances, whether those discussions are in a public or private form, and regardless of whether of not any of the parties involved are professionals. Remember that this discussion board is not intended to be a replacement for a consultation with your doctor or other medical professonal, it is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information from the research and personal experience of the members of this discussion board.

This site does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned anywhere on this site. Reliance on any information provided here is solely at your own risk.

Main Message Board | Treatment Discussions | Polls | MC FAQs | Recipes | Information Sites | Medication Info | Diet Info | Jokes | Photo Gallery